India at Asian Games: Full schedule of medal events and fixtures on October 2, Monday

Date:

[ad_1]

India could add more medals on Monday, especially in athletics where multiple finals are lined up.

Long jumper Shaili Singh bagged her maiden Asian Games medal, while Preeti and Parul Chowdhury will be in action in the women’s 3000m steeplechase. Also, India’s 4x400m mixed relay team is the best in Asia, so they will push for gold.

Sutheerth Mukherjee and Ahika Mukherjee will face North Korea in the women’s doubles semi-finals on Monday, after securing a medal by defeating the world No. 2 pair from China.

(Medal events are listed first. Then the rest in chronological order.)

Medal event

7:40 am: Canoe Sprint – Neeraj Verma in men’s canoe single 1000m final (medal event).

8:20 am: Canoe sprint – Shivani Verma and Megha Pideep in women’s canoe double 500m final

8:25 am: Parvati Geetha and Vinita Chanu in the Canoe Sprint – Women’s Kayak Double 500m final (medal event).

9:15 am: Canoe Sprint – Ribasan Singh and Dyaneshwar Singh in the men’s canoe double 500m final (medal event).

4:40 pm: Athletics – Shaili Singh and Ansi Sojan in women’s long jump final (medal event).

4:50 pm: Athletics – Preeti and Parul Chowdhury in women’s 3000m steeplechase final (medal event).

6:10 pm: Athletics – India in 4×400 mixed relay final (medal event).

event

5:30 am: Equestrian – Vikas Kumar-Norway Harry, Apoorva Davade-Valtho des Peulpliers and Ashish Limaye-Willie B Don in eventing jumping team final and individual final.

6:30 am: Archery – Elimination rounds in compound and recurve events up to pre-quarters.

From 6:30 am: Bridge – Men’s, Women’s Mixed Team Rounds.

From 6:30 am: Roller skating – India’s Aryapal Ghuman, Anandakumar Velkumar, Siddhant Kamble and Vikram Ingle in the men’s speed skating 3000m relay race.

From 6:30 am: Athletics – Tejaswin Shankar in men’s decathlon.

6:40 am: Athletics – Sandesh JC Men’s High Jump Qualification Group A.

6:40 am: Athletics – Sarvesh Kusher in Men’s High Jump Qualification Group B.

From 7am: Kurash – Women’s 87kg quarter-final Jyoti Tokas vs Melika Omid (Iran), Men’s 90kg quarter-final Yash Chauhan vs Sadegh Azrang (Iran).

7:17 am: Athletics – Afsal Men’s 800m Round 1 – Heat 2.

7:24 am: Athletics – Krishan Kumar Men’s 800m Round 1 – Heat 3.

7:30 am: Sepaktakraw – India vs Singapore men’s group game.

From 7:30 am: Badminton – Men’s and Women’s Singles Round of 64 matches. Doubles and Mixed Doubles Round of 32 matches.

7:45 am: Athletics – Santosh Kumar Men’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 – Heat 1.

8:01 am: Athletics – Men’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 – Yash Palka in heat 3.

8:10 am: Athletics – Women’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 – Bidhya Ramraj in Heat 1.

8:18 am: Athletics – Women’s 400m Hurdles Round 1 – Cinchal in heat 2.

10 am: Squash – Deepika Pallikal and Harinder Pal Sandhu vs Thailand in mixed doubles group match.

10:15 am: Table tennis – Women’s doubles semi-final Sutheerth Mukherjee and Ahika Mukherjee vs Cha Suyong and Pak Suyong (North Korea).

From 12.30 pm: Chess – Men’s and Women’s Round 4 Matches.

12:30 pm: Sepaktakraw – India vs Philippines men’s group game.

12:30 pm: Sepaktakraw – India vs Philippines women’s group game.

1:15 pm: Hockey – India vs Bangladesh in men’s group match.

1:30 pm: Kabaddi – India vs Chinese Taipei women’s group game.

4:30 pm: Diving – London Singh in men’s 1m springboard final.

The document will be updated with events as and when they are scheduled.

[ad_2]

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Share post:

Subscribe

spot_imgspot_img

Popular

More like this
Related

Republican Primary 2024

Introduction to Republican Primary 2024 The upcoming 2024 Republican Primary...

Who is Matt Canada?

Who is Matt Canada? A Brief Introduction In the sporting...

Real Madrid-bound Endrick prefers Ronaldo over Messi

Real Madrid wonderkid Andric says he is more...

India lost to the conditions, but could they have been braver with the bat?

Rohit Sharma He looked like he was trying...