India at Asian Games: Full schedule of medal events and fixtures on October 3, Tuesday

Date:

[ad_1]

Athletics could bring in multiple medals for India at the Asian Games on Tuesday with several finals in the evening session. Bithya Ramraj, Annu Rani and Parul Chowdhury are some of Padak’s favourites.

In badminton, PV Sindhu and HS Prannoy began their singles campaign while the men’s cricket team also played their first match. Lovlina Borgohain and Preeti are among the few boxing semi-finalists waiting to reach the final.

A look at Indians’ schedule at the Asian Games on Tuesday.

(Medal events are listed first. Then the rest in chronological order.)

Medal event

From 6:30 am: Athletics – Tejaswin Shankar in men’s decathlon.

7:45 am: Canoe Sprint – Sonia Devi in ​​women’s kayak single 500m final.

8:20 am: Canoe Sprint – Men’s Canoe Double 1000m Final.

9:15 am: Canoe Sprint – Sonia Devi, Parvati Geetha, Vinita Chanu and Dimita Devi in ​​the women’s kayak four 500m final.

9:30 am: Canoe Sprint – Kaveri and Neha Devi in ​​women’s canoe double 200m final.

11:30 am: Boxing – Preeti vs Chang Yuan (China) in women’s 54kg semi-final.

12:00 pm: Boxing – Women’s 75kg semi-final Lovlina Borgohine vs Bison Manekon (Thailand).

5:15 pm: Boxing – Sachin vs Liu Ping (China) in men’s 57kg quarter-final.

6:30 pm: Boxing – Narendra vs Kamshibek Kunkabaev in men’s +92kg semi-final.

4:30 pm: Athletics – Pooja and Rubina Yadav in women’s high jump final.

4:40 pm: Athletics – Praveen Chitharvel and Abdullah Abubakar in men’s triple jump.

4:50 pm: Athletics – Vithya Ramraj in women’s 400m hurdles final.

5:05 pm: Athletics – Yashas Palaksha and Santosh Kumar Tamilrasan in men’s 400m hurdles final.

5:20 pm: Athletics – Ankita and Parul Chowdhury in women’s 5000m final.

5:40 pm: Athletics – Annu Rani in women’s javelin throw final.

5:55 pm: Athletics – Krishan Kumar and Mohammad Afsal in men’s 800m final.

other events

6:00 am: Kabaddi – India vs Bangladesh men’s group game.

6:10 am: Archery – Jyoti Sureka Venom vs Adele Zexenbinova (Kazakhstan) in the compound women’s individual quarter-finals.

6:30 am: Cricket – India vs Nepal men’s quarter final match.

6:30 am: Archery – Aditi Swamy vs Amparo Cojuangco (Philippines) in the compound women’s individual quarterfinals.

6:30 am: Sepaktakraw – India vs South Korea in men’s group match.

From 6:30 am onwards: Bridge – Men’s, Women’s and Mixed Team Semi Finals.

6:40 am: Athletics – Chanda 1 in women’s 800m heats.

6:48 am: Athletics – Hermione Baines 2nd in women’s 800m heats.

7:10 am: Athletics – Men’s 4x400m relay heats.

7:45 am: Hockey – India vs Hong Kong Women’s Pool A Match.

7:50 am: Archery – Abhishek Verma vs Andrey Tutun (Kazakhstan) in the compound men’s individual quarter-finals.

8:10 am: Archery – Pravin Deotale vs Akbarali Karayev (Kazakhstan) in the quarter-finals of the composite men’s individual.

8:10 am: Badminton – HS Prannoy vs Batdava Munkhbat (Mongolia) in men’s singles round of 32 match.

8:30 am: Squash – Abhay Singh and Anahat Singh vs Japan in mixed doubles group match.

8:50 am: Badminton – PV Sindhu vs Hu Wen-chi (Chinese Taipei) in women’s singles round of 32 match.

From 9 am: Soft Tennis – India women’s group matches against Japan, China, Mongolia and Vietnam. India men’s group matches against Cambodia, Thailand, Chinese Taipei and South Korea.

9 am: Rock Climbing – Anisha Verma and Shivpreet Pannu in women’s speed qualification.

9:40 am: Rock Climbing – Aman Verma and Dhiraj Virajdar in men’s speed qualification.

10:00 am: Squash – Deepika Pallikkal and Harinder Sandhu vs Hong Kong in mixed doubles group match.

10:30 am: Diving – London Singh and Siddharth Pardesi in men’s 3m springboard prelims.

10:50 am: Badminton – Asmita Chaliha vs Gregoria Tunjung (Indonesia) in women’s singles round of 32 match.

12:10 pm: Archery – Recurve men’s quarter-final Atanu Das vs Cui Jiangshuo (China).

12:30 pm: Archery – Dhiraj Bommadevara vs Ilfat Abdulin (Kazakhstan) in recurve men’s individual quarter-finals.

12:30 pm: Chess – Men’s and Women’s Team Event Round 5

12:50 pm: Badminton – Trisa Jolly and Gayatri Gopichand vs Abdul Razzak An (Maldives) and Abdul Razzak FN in women’s doubles round of 32 match.

1:30 pm: Kabaddi – India vs South Korea women’s group game.

2:10 pm: Badminton – Tanisha Crasto and Ashwini Ponnappa vs Ismail Fatuhullah and AA Rashed (Maldives) in women’s doubles round of 32 match.

2:10 pm: Badminton – Kidambi Srikanth vs Lee Yongyu in Men’s Singles Round of 32 match.

The document will be updated with events as and when they are scheduled.

[ad_2]

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Share post:

Subscribe

spot_imgspot_img

Popular

More like this
Related

Republican Primary 2024

Introduction to Republican Primary 2024 The upcoming 2024 Republican Primary...

Who is Matt Canada?

Who is Matt Canada? A Brief Introduction In the sporting...

Real Madrid-bound Endrick prefers Ronaldo over Messi

Real Madrid wonderkid Andric says he is more...

India lost to the conditions, but could they have been braver with the bat?

Rohit Sharma He looked like he was trying...