India at Asian Games: Full schedule of medal events and fixtures on September 29, Friday

Date:

[ad_1]

India’s shooting contingent is on a roll, and they will look to add more medals on Thursday on Day 6 of the 2022 Asian Games.

There are men’s 50m 3 position and women’s 10m air pistol events, which can lead to individual and team medals. Athletics also begins on Thursday with the race walk and medal events in the women’s shot-put final.

Tennis Ramkumar Ramanathan and Saketh Maineni could clinch a gold medal if they win their men’s doubles final. The Indian men’s and women’s badminton teams can also secure a medal by winning their respective quarterfinals.

(Medal events are bold. There is also a separate section at the end for sports that will run throughout the day.)

4:30 am: Athletics – Vikas Singh and Sandeep Kumar Men’s 20km (medal event).

4:30 am: Athletics – Priyanka Goswami Women’s 20km (medal event).

6:30 am: Shooting – Swapnil Kusle, Aishwari Pratap Singh Tomar and Akhil Sheoran Men’s 50m 3 position qualification and Team finals. (Team Medal Event)

6:30 am: Shooting – Palak, Esha Singh and Divya TS 10m air pistol women’s qualification and Team finals. (Team Medal Event)

6:30 am: Badminton – India vs Thailand in women’s quarter-finals.

7:30 am: Tennis – Ramkumar Ramanathan and Saketh Maineni in men’s doubles final against Chinese Taipei. (medal event)

8:15 am: Table Tennis – Manika Batra vs Suthasini Sawettabut (Thailand) in women’s singles round of 16 match.

From 8:30 am: Squash – India men’s and women’s semi-final matches.

9:00 am: 10m air pistol women’s individual final (medal event).

9:00 am: Table Tennis – Men’s Doubles Round of 16 Manush Shah and Manav Thakkar vs Yew Pang and Izaak Pang (Singapore).

9:35 am: Table Tennis – Men’s Doubles Round of 16 match Sarath Kamal and Ji Sathian vs Fan Zhendong and Wang Chuqin (China).

11:30 am: Men’s 50m 3 position final (medal event).

11:30 am: eSports – India vs Kyrgyzstan in DOTA2 Group A match.

12:00 pm: Boxing – Men’s 57kg round of 16 match Parveen vs Jichun Xu.

After 12pm: Rohan Boppana and Rutuja Bhosle in mixed doubles semi-final against Chinese Taipei.

12:06 pm: Cycling – David Beckham hits first round in men’s keirin.

12:12 pm: Cycling – Eso Alban hits first round in men’s race.

12:30 pm: eSports – India vs Philippines in DOTA2 Group A match.

1:30 pm: Table Tennis – Srija Akula & Dia Chitale vs Miwa Harimoto & Miyu Kihara (Japan) Women’s Doubles Round of 16 Match.

1:35 pm: Boxing – Lakshya Chahar vs Omurbek Bekzhigit (Kyrgyz Republic) in Men’s 80kg round of 16.

2:05 pm: Table Tennis – Sutrita Mukherjee and Ayhika Mukherjee vs Wanmisa Awawiriayothin and Jinipa Sawetta in the women’s doubles round of 16 match.

2:30 pm: Badminton – India vs Nepal in men’s team quarter-finals.

3:30 pm: Handball – India vs China in Women’s Group B match.

4:00 pm: Hockey – India vs Malaysia Women’s Pool A Match.

4:14 pm: Cycling – Neeraj Kumar and Harshvir Sekhan in men’s Madison final.

4:30 pm: Aishwarya Mishra in women’s 400m heats.

4:30 pm: Tanya Chaudhary and Rachna Kumari in women’s hammer throw final (medal event).

4:45 pm: Boxing – Nikhat Zarin vs Hanan Nasser (Jordan) in women’s 50kg quarter-final.

4:46 pm: Athletics – Himanshi Malik in women’s 400m heats.

4:55 pm: Athletics – Muhammad Anas in men’s 400m heats.

5:03 pm: Athletics – Muhammad Ajmal in men’s 400m heats.

5:20 pm: 3×3 Basketball – India vs China in Men’s Pool C match.

5:30 pm: Basketball – India vs Mongolia in Women’s Group A match.

6:15 pm: Athletics – Manpreet Kaur and Kiran Balian in women’s shot put final (medal event).

All day event

From 6:30 am onwards: Bridge – Men’s and Women’s Team Rounds.

From 12.30 pm: Chess – Men’s & Women’s Teams Round 1

4:00 am: Golf – Pranavi Urs, Avni Prashant and Aditi Ashok in Women’s Individual and Team Round 2. Anirban Lahiri, SSP Chaurasia, Khalin Joshi and Subhankar Sharma in men’s team and individual round 2.

The document will be updated with events as and when they are scheduled.

[ad_2]

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Share post:

Subscribe

spot_imgspot_img

Popular

More like this
Related

Republican Primary 2024

Introduction to Republican Primary 2024 The upcoming 2024 Republican Primary...

Who is Matt Canada?

Who is Matt Canada? A Brief Introduction In the sporting...

Real Madrid-bound Endrick prefers Ronaldo over Messi

Real Madrid wonderkid Andric says he is more...

India lost to the conditions, but could they have been braver with the bat?

Rohit Sharma He looked like he was trying...